You will need one of the following documents:
College Students / Parents
  • Instant Online Verification
  • Dated Student ID from the current semester or school year
  • Course Schedule
  • Registration Receipt for this semester
  • Letter of Enrollment on school letterhead.
K-12 Student / Parents
  • Report Card
  • Dated Student ID from the current semester or school year
  • Registration Receipt
  • Letter of Enrollment on school letterhead
Teachers, Faculty, or Staff
  • Link to your faculty web page
  • Current Faculty ID
  • Letter of Employment on school letterhead
  • Pay Stub (cross out confidential information)
Home School
  • Membership in Home School Association
  • Receipt for Home School Curriculum
  • Letter of intent to home school from a state agency
School Districts, Colleges, Universities
  • Your Purchase Order
Non-Profit Organizations
  • Copy of IRS 501(c)3 form
  • IRS letter stating that you are a 501(c)3
Symantec
Product ID: 1646364 | Mfg Part #: GLC-2BX-D=
$1,727.95

Ships in 1-2 Business Days


The 2-channel 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, also known as Compact SFP, integrates two IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D interfaces in one SFP module. The GLC-2BX-D is always connected to two 1000BASE-BX10- U interfaces over two single strands of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10km.