You will need one of the following documents:
College Students / Parents
  • Instant Online Verification
  • Dated Student ID from the current semester or school year
  • Course Schedule
  • Registration Receipt for this semester
  • Letter of Enrollment on school letterhead.
K-12 Student / Parents
  • Report Card
  • Dated Student ID from the current semester or school year
  • Registration Receipt
  • Letter of Enrollment on school letterhead
Teachers, Faculty, or Staff
  • Link to your faculty web page
  • Current Faculty ID
  • Letter of Employment on school letterhead
  • Pay Stub (cross out confidential information)
Home School
  • Membership in Home School Association
  • Receipt for Home School Curriculum
  • Letter of intent to home school from a state agency
School Districts, Colleges, Universities
  • Your Purchase Order
Non-Profit Organizations
  • Copy of IRS 501(c)3 form
  • IRS letter stating that you are a 501(c)3
Symantec
Product ID: 1655612 | Mfg Part #: ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=
$6,610.95

Ships in 1-2 Business Days


The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps. These rates apply to 10GBASE-LR (Fibre Channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feedback) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.